It is THE essential oil for the whole family. Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oil in the world.
Lavender oil is extracted from the flower of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The best is the one from Provence in France. Traditionally lavender oil has been used in the perfume industry for fragrance as well as cosmetics.
Lavender is a powerhouse. It is sedative, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral, anesthetic. It has immune-boosting properties, relieves stress and anxiety, help to heal burns and wounds.
The main chemical components are linalyl acetate and linalool.
Lavender oil has powerful relaxing properties (the oil can be used against stress, insomnia and agitation….). The oil is useful for the digestive system as it increases the mobility of food within the intestine ( to be massaged over the stomach…), It has excellent skin repair capacities, it helps with cell renewal, in case of eczema, itch, dermatitis and is one of the best oil for acne. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues (to be used diluted with carrier oil and applied over the infected area). It is an excellent lice’s repellent.
Lavender essential oil is known as a great remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore and tense muscles, muscular aches, arthritis.
Lavender oil is widely used for various respiratory problems (the oil is used in the form of vapor or added to a balm and applied to the chest to ease a cough or bronchitis).
For migraine or tension headaches, dilute the oil and apply over the concerned area
How to use?
- atmospheric diffusion
- skin application
Lavender oil is very well tolerated, and can be used pure. Pregnant women can use it after the first 3 months of pregnancy and infants of more than 6 months.
However the oil has a high content of linalool a powerful allergic substance and it may cause allergic reactions to people that have unusually sensitive skin.
EO = essential oil
References: Ma bible des huiles essentielles -